Cross Country

Important Dates

First Practice………………………………………… July 28, 2017

First Scrimmages………………………………….. August 4, 2017

First Preseason Contest Date…………………. August 18, 2017

Eligibility Due………………………………………… Seven Days Prior to first meet

First Meet…………………………………………….. July 28, 2017

Schedule Due………………………………………. September 1, 2017

Deadline to report (AAA, AA, A)……………… October 13, 2017

Qualifying Meets…………………………………… October 25 & 28, 2017

State Finals………………………………………….. November 4, 2017

Open Season/Closed Season Practice Schedule 2017-18
Fall Sports

June 1 – July 22, 2017…………………….. Open Season

July 23 – July 27, 2017…………………….. Closed Season

July 28 – Last Contest……………………… In-Season

Last Contest – December 3, 2017………. Closed Season

December 4 – January 28, 2018……….. Open Season

January 29 – March 4, 2018……………… Closed Season

March 5 – May 31, 2018………………….. Open Season

Qualifiers

Class AAAAA

Upper State: Woodmont High School – October 25
Regions 1, 2, 3
Top 7 teams qualify for the State Meet Top 5 individuals NOT on a qualifying team will also qualify for the State Meet

Middle State: Sandhills – October 28
Regions 4, 5 and part of Region 6 (South Florence, Sumter, West Florence)
Top 7 teams qualify for the State Meet Top 5 individuals NOT on a qualifying team will also qualify for the State Meet

Lower State: Wannamaker Park – October 25  Hosted by: Stratford HS
Region 7 and part of Region 6 (Carolina Forest, Conway, Socastee)
Top 5 teams qualify for the State Meet Top 5 individuals NOT on a qualifying team will also qualify for the State Meet

___________________________________________________________________________________

Class AAAA  

Upper State: Woodmont HS – October 28   Hosted by: Eastside High School
Regions 1, 2 and part of Region 3 (South Pointe, York)
Top 6 teams qualify for the State Meet Top 5 individuals NOT on a qualifying team will also qualify for the State Meet

Middle State: Sandhills – October 28
Regions 4, 5 and part of Region 6 (Lugoff-Elgin) and  Region 3 (Lancaster, Ridge View, Richland Northeast, Westwood)
Top 7 teams qualify for the State Meet Top 5 individuals NOT on a qualifying team will also qualify for the State Meet

Lower State: Darlington HS – October 28
Regions 7, 8 and part of Region 6 (Crestwood, Darlington, Hartsville, Lakewood)
Top 7 teams qualify for the State Meet Top 5 individuals NOT on a qualifying team will also qualify for the State Meet

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Class AAA  

Upper State: Woodmont High School – October 28   Hosted by: Southside High School
The top 10 teams and individuals in the top 20 places qualify for the state meet at each qualifying site.

Lower State: Darlington HS – October 28 Hosted by: Waccamaw High School
The top 10 teams and individuals in the top 20 places qualify for the state meet.

____________________________________________________________________________________

Class AA/A

One-Location Qualifying Meet: Sandhill Research Park, Columbia – October 28
The top 18 teams and individuals in the top 15 places qualify for the state meet.

________________________________________________________________________________________

Class A

Boys: will be determined

2016
State Champions